CCR

Search

Find a course or a school.

UVA grade distributions

The average undergraduate grade at University of Virginia is a 3.59 GPA across 798,109 grades from Spring 2021 to Spring 2026. 72% are A-range and 2% are D, F or W.

Average GPA
3.59
Got an A
72%
Got a D, F or W
2%
Grades on record
798,109
A72%B21%C5%D, F or W2%

Highest GPA classes

Undergrad, 100+ graded students

Lowest GPA classes

Undergrad, 500+ graded students

Biggest classes

Most graded students at UVA

ClassGPAAD/F/W
EGMT1520Empirical Engagement9,655 students3.9094%1%
EGMT1540Ethical Engagement9,102 students3.8792%1%
EGMT1510Engaging Aesthetics8,985 students3.9094%1%
ECON2010Principles of Econ: Microecon8,585 students3.2347%4%
EGMT1530Engaging Differences8,323 students3.9094%1%
CHEM1411Intro College Chem I Lab8,021 students3.7388%2%
PSYC2600Intro to Social Psychology7,259 students3.5166%2%
ENWR1510Writing and Critical Inquiry7,168 students3.8287%0%
CHEM1410Intro College Chemistry I7,043 students3.4759%1%
COMM1800Foundations of Commerce6,466 students3.5163%2%
STAT2120Intro to Statistical Analysis5,458 students3.4459%2%
CHEM1421Intro College Chemistry II Lab5,259 students3.7989%2%
ECON2020Principles of Econ: Macroecon5,198 students3.1441%5%
CS1110Introduction to Programming5,065 students3.4262%4%
COMM3410Commercial Law I5,017 students3.3858%2%

Average GPA by subject

30 largest of 124 subjects

SubjectStudentsGPAA
CSComputer Science55,8733.5068%
COMMCommerce52,6863.5364%
CHEMChemistry48,8903.5167%
EGMTEnglish36,0653.8993%
PSYCPsychology35,5933.5267%
ECONEconomics35,0683.3252%
BIOLBiology34,1503.3456%
STATStatistics26,0323.6174%
PHYSPhysics24,7143.4863%
MATHMathematics19,4893.2653%
APMAMathematics17,4513.1348%
MAEEngineering15,0473.5469%
SPANSpanish14,5083.7285%
EVSCScience13,6093.5770%
STSScience, Technology, and Society13,4403.7483%
ANTHAnthropology13,2583.7079%
SOCSociology13,0453.6678%
KINEKinesiology12,2543.7884%
MDSTMedia Studies12,1073.7383%
ASTRAstronomy11,6333.5166%
PHILPhilosophy10,9843.5062%
ENGLEnglish10,7903.6374%
ENWREnglish10,6423.8188%
BMEBiomedical Engineering8,9443.7078%
NUCONursing Core8,5933.8995%
EDHSEducation-Human Services8,3683.8187%
ECEEngineering7,9653.6879%
DSData Science7,7003.8793%
NUIPNursing Interprofessional7,2393.7483%
ARCHArchitecture7,1363.6472%

UVA grade distributions: FAQ