CCR

Search

Find a course or a school.

Utah grade distributions

The average undergraduate grade at University of Utah is a 3.40 GPA across 2,264,444 grades from Summer 2021 to Summer 2026. 65% are A-range and 4% are D or F.

Average GPA
3.40
Got an A
65%
Got a D or F
4%
Grades on record
2,264,444
A65%B23%C8%D or F4%

Highest GPA classes

Undergrad, 100+ graded students

Lowest GPA classes

Undergrad, 500+ graded students

Biggest classes

Most graded students at Utah

ClassGPAAD/F
GRANDTOTALTOTAL1,133,395 students3.4665%4%
WRTG2010Intermediate Writing: Academic Writing and Research17,124 students3.3568%9%
CHEM1210General Chemistry I11,338 students2.7334%13%
HIST1700American History10,257 students3.1551%9%
MUSC2100History of Rock and Roll10,191 students3.4066%4%
WRTG1010Introduction to Academic Writing9,868 students3.1758%10%
BIOL1610Fundamental Principles of Biology I: Cells, Genetics, and Biochemistry9,860 students2.7837%14%
CHEM1215General Chemistry Laboratory I8,695 students3.5574%4%
POLS1100U.S. National Government8,368 students3.3866%7%
MATH1210Calculus I8,228 students2.7938%15%
PSY1010General Psychology7,503 students3.3363%7%
MATH1220Calculus II7,294 students2.8940%13%
MATH1050College Algebra6,991 students2.5532%21%
PHYS2210Physics for Scientists and Engineers I6,266 students3.1652%9%
CHEM1220General Chemistry II6,123 students2.7534%13%

Average GPA by subject

30 largest of 109 subjects

SubjectStudentsGPAA
GRANDTOTALTOTAL1,133,3953.4665%
MATHMathematics73,7522.8341%
CHEMChemistry51,1753.1555%
BIOLBiology50,2863.0549%
PSYPsychology45,2603.4268%
CSComputer Science39,9533.0849%
MUSCMusic37,8813.5274%
WRTGWriting36,4123.3268%
BCORBusiness34,3953.1644%
COMMCommunication32,8963.4872%
PHYSPhysics27,4663.4569%
SOCSociology26,4243.4772%
MEENMechanical Engineering25,7363.2254%
FCSFamily and Consumer Studies23,2663.4372%
ECONEconomics23,2263.3362%
POLSPolitical Science22,4293.3868%
NURSNursing22,0693.7082%
MGTManagement21,7193.3455%
FINANFinance21,6713.3654%
KINESHealth & Physical Education21,1063.4165%
BUSBusiness18,3563.3863%
ANTHAnthropology18,1283.2962%
ARTArt16,9943.5681%
ISBusiness16,5513.3658%
HISTHistory16,3143.1755%
ACCTGAccounting16,1233.3154%
ENGLEnglish15,2443.4980%
HEDUHealth Promotion & Education14,7083.5679%
OSCOperations and Supply Chain14,1943.3252%
HONORHonors College13,7953.8294%

Utah grade distributions: FAQ