CCR

Search

Find a course or a school.

UTD grade distributions

The average undergraduate grade at University of Texas at Dallas is a 3.23 GPA across 778,114 grades from Spring 2021 to Fall 2025. 55% are A-range and 7% are D or F.

Average GPA
3.23
Got an A
55%
Got a D or F
7%
Grades on record
778,114
A55%B27%C11%D or F7%

Highest GPA classes

Undergrad, 100+ graded students

  1. 8

    PSY4372Forensic Psychology

    3.93 avg GPA96% got an A · 107 students

Lowest GPA classes

Undergrad, 500+ graded students

Biggest classes

Most graded students at UTD

ClassGPAAD/F
GOVT2306State and Local Government13,896 students3.4666%4%
ITSS3300Information Technology for Business8,103 students3.0941%6%
GOVT2305American National Government8,022 students3.2955%5%
MKT3300Principles of Marketing7,860 students3.3252%4%
BCOM4300Advanced Professional Communication7,304 students3.0437%5%
RHET1302Rhetoric7,259 students3.1960%11%
OPRE3360Managerial Methods in Decision Making Under Uncertainty7,170 students3.0039%9%
CHEM1311General Chemistry I7,010 students2.5230%21%
PHYS2125Physics Laboratory I6,959 students3.7788%3%
FIN3320Business Finance6,717 students2.9838%8%
CHEM1111General Chemistry Laboratory I6,716 students3.5475%6%
IMS3310International Business6,601 students3.2344%4%
OPRE3310Supply Chain and Operations Management6,587 students3.1238%4%
ISNS2367The Oceans6,508 students3.5775%4%
PHYS2325Mechanics6,159 students3.1251%9%

Average GPA by subject

30 largest of 79 subjects

SubjectStudentsGPAA
CSComputer Science103,3893.1951%
BIOLBiology46,6313.1851%
MATHMathematics38,1482.5631%
CHEMChemistry37,9913.0754%
PHYSPhysics32,6123.4468%
PSYPsychology30,4043.2355%
ITSSBusiness28,5343.2346%
ATCMArts Technology Communication and Media24,4293.2762%
OPREBusiness22,4223.0541%
GOVTHistory21,9183.3962%
MECHEngineering19,8313.2350%
FINFinance18,5903.0642%
NSCNeuroscience17,4173.3362%
ACCTAccounting17,2112.9939%
MKTMarketing16,9163.3757%
BCOMBusiness Communications15,2833.0942%
ECSCommunication14,2033.5374%
HISTHistory14,0783.2255%
ISNSGeology12,8723.5373%
ECONEconomics11,9603.0646%
EEElectrical Engineering11,3523.2253%
ANGMAnimation and Games11,2503.2660%
HLTHHealth Science10,8513.4666%
OBHRBusiness10,3173.3557%
CRIMCriminal Justice9,5973.3663%
BMENEngineering8,0493.3359%
IMSInternational Management Studies8,0143.2545%
RHETRhetoric7,8333.2261%
PSCIPolitical Science7,7093.4565%
CEComputer Engineering7,6783.2254%

UTD grade distributions: FAQ