CCR

Search

Find a course or a school.

UIUC grade distributions

The average undergraduate grade at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign is a 3.46 GPA across 1,516,635 grades from Spring 2021 to Winter 2026. 67% are A-range and 5% are D or F.

Average GPA
3.46
Got an A
67%
Got a D or F
5%
Grades on record
1,516,635
A67%B21%C8%D or F5%

Highest GPA classes

Undergrad, 100+ graded students

Lowest GPA classes

Undergrad, 500+ graded students

Biggest classes

Most graded students at UIUC

ClassGPAAD/F
CHEM103General Chemistry Lab I15,000 students3.5471%4%
CHEM102General Chemistry I14,767 students2.6522%11%
ECON102Microeconomic Principles14,324 students3.3560%5%
MATH241Calculus III14,004 students3.0042%9%
STAT100Statistics12,896 students3.2856%6%
RST242Nature and American Culture12,323 students3.5978%6%
ANTH246Forensic Science12,040 students3.6379%4%
ECON103Macroeconomic Principles11,261 students3.5571%3%
MATH231Calculus II10,811 students3.1145%7%
PSYC100Intro Psych10,436 students3.4669%5%
MATH257Linear Algebra w Computat Appl10,285 students3.2753%6%
PHYS211University Physics: Mechanics9,513 students3.1049%9%
BADM320Principles of Marketing9,225 students3.7883%1%
CHEM105General Chemistry Lab II9,181 students3.6275%2%
CHEM104General Chemistry II9,177 students2.6625%11%

Average GPA by subject

30 largest of 125 subjects

SubjectStudentsGPAA
CSComputer Science125,8473.5372%
CHEMChemistry83,8173.1751%
MATHMathematics83,3703.1047%
BADMBusiness61,2493.7683%
ECEElectrical and Computer Engineering53,4083.2151%
STATStatistics52,3933.4566%
PSYCPsychology48,5283.3762%
ECONEconomics47,3583.3159%
PHYSPhysics42,6543.1851%
MCBMolecular and Cell Biology39,9753.3253%
RSTRecreation, Sport, and Tourism37,1203.4870%
ACEAgricultural and Consumer Economics31,8193.4565%
HKHealth and Kinesiology30,8483.7384%
KINKinesiology30,2293.5774%
CHLHCommunity Health29,9483.5473%
ANTHAnthropology28,6003.6178%
ACCYAccounting26,3633.3655%
CMNCommunication25,3223.4063%
FINFinance23,9073.6072%
MEMechanical Engineering23,7543.5267%
ANSCAnimal Science22,9613.4668%
ADVAdvertising20,9563.5672%
IBBiology20,8623.4061%
PSPolitical Science19,4043.3963%
FSHNFood Science and Human Nutrition18,4493.6777%
ISInformation Science18,0553.7083%
SHSSpeech & Hearing Sciences17,7863.6879%
MUSMusic16,8453.6882%
LASLiberal Arts and Sciences15,1033.7989%
CEECivil Engineering14,5343.3554%

UIUC grade distributions: FAQ