CCR

Search

Find a course or a school.

UH grade distributions

The average undergraduate grade at University of Houston is a 3.17 GPA across 1,744,579 grades from Spring 2021 to Spring 2026. 52% are A-range and 8% are D or F.

Average GPA
3.17
Got an A
52%
Got a D or F
8%
Grades on record
1,744,579
A52%B28%C12%D or F8%

Highest GPA classes

Undergrad, 100+ graded students

Lowest GPA classes

Undergrad, 500+ graded students

Biggest classes

Most graded students at UH

ClassGPAAD/F
GOVT2306US and Texas Const/Politics28,887 students3.0649%11%
MATH1324Finite Math with Applications22,258 students2.4132%26%
GOVT2305US Govt: Congress,Pres & Crts19,712 students2.8839%13%
MATH2413Calculus I18,653 students2.5839%23%
MATH1342Elementary Statistical Methods18,403 students2.3424%25%
HIST1302The U.S. Since 187717,704 students3.2559%9%
ENGL1302First Year Writing II17,373 students3.1557%11%
MANA3335Intro Org Behavior and Mgmt16,715 students3.5266%2%
HIST1301The U.S. to 187716,593 students3.0750%11%
ENGL1301First Year Writing I15,995 students3.0455%13%
MATH2312Precalculus15,933 students2.5836%21%
MARK3336Elmnts-Mkt Adminstrtn14,370 students3.3958%3%
DRAM1310Introduction to Theatre14,278 students3.5275%6%
ENTR3310Entrepreneurship14,062 students3.5266%2%
KIN1304Public Hlt Issues in Phys/Obes13,398 students3.6680%4%

Average GPA by subject

30 largest of 112 subjects

SubjectStudentsGPAA
MATHMathematics150,4622.5334%
BIOLBiology87,2952.9840%
PSYCPsychology81,5133.3259%
ENGLEnglish60,8953.2559%
CHEMChemistry60,3612.5422%
HISTHistory54,2323.1553%
KINKinesiology51,5353.3360%
BUSIBusiness50,8133.3766%
GOVTPolitical Science48,5992.9945%
MARKMarketing44,3433.4662%
HLTHealth Science41,7023.5773%
COSCComputer Science40,1323.0846%
GEOLEarth and Atmospheric Sciences39,8253.1248%
PHYSPhysics39,6282.7322%
COMMCommunication39,1093.4466%
ACCTAccounting36,8552.9534%
MANAManagement35,0903.5467%
ECONEconomics29,8322.8233%
FINAFinance28,6793.1246%
CNSTConstruction Management23,8783.3151%
SCMDecision & Info Science23,3013.2848%
MECEEngineering22,6032.9833%
CISTechnology22,4173.1448%
ENTREntrepreneurship22,2783.4663%
TLIMTechnology Leadership & Innovation Management21,9873.3863%
HDFSHuman Development Family Studies21,7443.4870%
HONHonors21,7123.6371%
POLSPolitical Science21,7093.1851%
MUSIMusic20,7383.5271%
NUTRHealth Science20,6663.2753%

UH grade distributions: FAQ