CCR

Search

Find a course or a school.

Texas A&M grade distributions

The average undergraduate grade at Texas A&M University is a 3.33 GPA across 2,661,205 grades from Spring 2021 to Summer 2026. 55% are A-range and 4% are D or F.

Average GPA
3.33
Got an A
55%
Got a D or F
4%
Grades on record
2,661,205
A55%B28%C12%D or F4%

Highest GPA classes

Undergrad, 100+ graded students

Lowest GPA classes

Undergrad, 500+ graded students

Biggest classes

Most graded students at Texas A&M

ClassGPAAD/F
POLS207State and Local Government46,030 students3.3555%4%
ENGR102Engineering Lab I - Computation27,078 students3.0739%6%
MATH140Mathematics for Business and Social Sciences25,667 students2.6827%14%
POLS206American National Government23,934 students3.1644%5%
CHEM119Fundamentals of Chemistry I20,417 students3.0742%7%
PHYS206Newtonian Mechanics for Engineering and Science18,381 students2.8735%9%
KINE199Physical Activity18,185 students3.9596%0%
BIOL111Introductory Biology I18,085 students2.9438%10%
CHEM120Fundamentals of Chemistry II17,907 students3.0339%6%
HIST105History of the United States to 187717,535 students3.1946%6%
MATH151Engineering Mathematics I16,624 students2.8134%13%
MATH251Engineering Mathematics III16,443 students2.7630%13%
MATH308Differential Equations16,296 students2.9137%10%
HIST106History of the United States Since 187716,160 students3.2448%4%
ENGR216Experimental Physics and Engineering Lab II - Mechanics15,741 students3.1737%3%

Average GPA by subject

30 largest of 151 subjects

SubjectStudentsGPAA
MATHMathematics147,2252.8033%
CHEMChemistry119,8403.0940%
POLSPolitical Science91,2433.2852%
BIOLBiology86,0043.1646%
PHYSPhysics72,1113.0038%
COMMCommunication69,4463.4559%
CSCEComputer Science67,1173.4764%
PBSIPsychology66,4123.5568%
KINEKinesiology65,9553.7079%
MEENMechanical Engineering63,4633.3755%
ENGREngineering57,9293.2044%
MGMTManagement56,3783.1441%
HISTHistory55,9213.2247%
ENGLEnglish52,0553.5369%
ANSCAnimal Science51,5813.5267%
COSCConstruction51,0913.3552%
ECENElectrical & Comp Engr47,9953.1842%
ACCTAccounting47,9133.1946%
STATStatistics45,2783.2350%
GEOGGeography44,6113.4062%
ECONEconomics44,1692.9937%
AGECAgricultural Economics42,2133.3253%
HLTHHealth Physical Education41,3343.7479%
SPMTSport Management40,9813.5265%
PHLTPublic Health40,1523.7378%
FINCFinance39,1063.2046%
CVENEngineering35,3303.2647%
SOCISociology32,8473.3355%
NUTRNutrition32,8323.5367%
MKTGMarketing30,4713.2749%

Texas A&M grade distributions: FAQ